© 2023. Randolph Hub. All Rights Reserved.

Welcome!

Several incumbents lose in municipal elections

Four incumbents were replaced by challengers as the Municipal Elections wrapped up Tuesday night around Randolph County.

Challenger Joey Trogdon led all vote-getters in the Asheboro City Council race, where three incumbents fought to keep their seats. Eddie Burks and Charles Swiers did maintain theirs, but Jane Redding finished fourth in the voting and will give up hers.

In Randleman, incumbent Renee Byrant lost to Steve Grooms Jr. in the Ward 1 race.

And another newcomer, Melissa Calloway, led vote-getters in the Asheboro City Schools Board of Education race, topping Ryan Patton and Gidget Kidd. Gwendolyn Williams finished fourth and will lose her seat.

In Ramseur, current Mayor Vicki Caudle lost to a former mayor, Hampton Spivey.

Following are the results from those and other Randolph County races, also found here

 

ASHEBORO CITY SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 8 of 8

NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Melissa Calloway 1,30824.32%
Ryan Patton 1,25323.29%
Gidget Kidd 1,20822.46%
Gwen Williams 94517.57%
Todd Dulaney 65012.08%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 150.28%

 

CITY OF ASHEBORO CITY COUNCIL (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 9 of 9

Joey Trogdon 1,07924.36%
Eddie Burks 1,04923.68%
Charles Swiers 97722.06%
Jane Hughes Redding 92420.86%
Harry Okeke 3818.60%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 190.43%

 

TOWN OF FRANKLINVILLE MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

A. C. Hurley 3081.08%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 718.92%

 

TOWN OF FRANKLINVILLE TOWN COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

Priscilla Dunn 3146.97%
L. McKay (Mac) Whatley 2537.88%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 1015.15%

 

TOWN OF LIBERTY MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

Filmore York 10892.31%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 97.69%

 

TOWN OF LIBERTY TOWN COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

Don Herndon 11259.26%
Greg Carpenter 7238.10%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 52.65%

 

TOWN OF RAMSEUR MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Hampton Spivey 9758.79%
Vicki Caudle 6640.00%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 21.21%

 

TOWN OF RAMSEUR TOWN COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Tresa Cheek Hatchett 11736.45%
J. C. Parrish 9028.04%
Jay Hubbard 7523.36%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 3912.15%

 

CITY OF RANDLEMAN ALDERMAN AT-LARGE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Mike Dawkins 18046.04%
Marty Leonard 12932.99%
Kim Grooms Keaton 8020.46%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 20.51%

 

CITY OF RANDLEMAN ALDERMAN WARD 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Steve Grooms, Jr. 21957.18%
Renee Bryant 16242.30%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 20.52%

 

CITY OF RANDLEMAN ALDERMAN WARD 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

Kimmy Williams 30693.29%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 226.71%

 

TOWN OF SEAGROVE TOWN COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

Carol Kim 1638.10%
Homer Beheler 1535.71%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 1126.19%
Homer Beheler 00.00%
Carol Kim 00.00%

 

TOWN OF STALEY MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

Karen R. Scotton 3572.92%
Michelle Hooker-Ravenell 1327.08%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 00.00%

 

TOWN OF STALEY TOWN COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 5)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1

Faye Johnson 4120.40%
Lori Lynn Langley-Hankins 4120.40%
Renee Harrelson 3919.40%
Sherri Martin 3919.40%
Steve Rollins 3919.40%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 21.00%